Privacy Policy

Movement Based Athletics VOF, located at Daelwijcklaan 144 3554 HK Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

 

www.movementbasedathletics.com 

Movement Based Athletics can be reached via info@movementbasedathletics.com 

Personal data that we process

Movement Based Athletics processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Phone number

  • E-mail address

  • Sex

  • Nationality

  • IP address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on one of our websites, in correspondence and by telephone

  • Location data

  • Data about your activities on one of our websites

  • Internet browser and type of device you use to visit the websites

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Movement Based Athletics processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing payments

  • Sending our (electronic) newsletter and/or advertising brochure

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

  • Informing you about changes to our services and products

  • To collect relevant information about which services and products you are interested in

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Movement Based Athletics also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

How long we keep personal data

Movement Based Athletics does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data:

  • Data collected via website analytics - 26 months

  • Data collected via email opt-in - per privacy terms of Mailchimp and/or Getresponse

Sharing personal data with third parties

Movement Based Athletics does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Movement Based Athletics remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Movement Based Athletics only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Movement Based Athletics and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@movementbasedathletics.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Movement Based Athletics would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data

Movement Based Athletics takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact info@movementbasedathletics.com